Courses

Master in Applied Economic Analysis

Core Courses

 Compulsory Courses  Frequency  ECTS  Lecturer
 Applied Data Analysis  every 2nd sem.  3  Costanza Naguib
 Applied Public Economics  every 2nd sem.  3  Maximilian von Ehrlich / Michael Gerfin
 Master Colloquium (1.5 ECTS / 3 ECTS)  twice per sem.  1.5 / 3  Aymo Brunetti / others

Elective Courses without Specialization

Applied Macro‐ and Microeconomics
 Development Economics  every 2nd sem.  3  Aymo Brunetti / Konstantin Büchel
 Economics of Innovation  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Igor Letina
 Monetary Policy  every 2nd sem.  6  Luca Benati
 Quantitative Economics
 Causal Analysis  every 2nd sem.  3  Blaise Melly / Michael Gerfin
 Machine Learning in Economics  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Costanza Naguib
 Time Series Analysis I  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Costanza Naguib
 Seminar: Workshop in Econometrics II  every 2nd sem.  6  Blaise Melly
 Public Economics
 Topics in Health Economics  every 2nd sem.  3  Michael Gerfin / Christian Schmid
 Applied Finance and Management
 Financial Statement Analysis and Valuation  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Yanjia Yang
 Investments  every 2nd sem.  6 Julien Cujean 
 Projektmanagement und Projektplanung (in German)  every 2nd sem.  3  Norbert Trautmann
 Risk Management  every 2nd sem.  6  Diego Liechti
 Seminar: Empirical Finance  every 2nd sem.  6  Philip Valta

Elective Courses with Specialization in Regional Economic Development

 Regional and Real Estate Economics
 Real Estate Finance  every 2nd sem.  3  Donato Scognamiglio
 Seminar: Neue Datenquellen der Tourismusforschung (in German)  every 2nd sem.  6  Marcus Roller
 Business and Entrepreneurship
 Business Research  every 2nd sem.  6  Simone Schweiger
 Corporate Entrepreneurship  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Sieger
 Investments  every 2nd sem.  6  Julien Cujean
 Projektmanagement und Projektplanung (in German)  every 2nd sem.  3  Norbert Trautmann
 Economic Policy
 Causal Analysis  every 2nd sem.  3  Blaise Melly / Michael Gerfin
 Development Economics  every 2nd sem.  3  Aymo Brunetti / Konstantin Büchel
 Sustainability
 Climate Risk Assessment  every 2nd sem  3  Olivia Romppainen-Martius
 Political Economy of Climate Change  every 2nd sem  3  Vally Koubi
 Seminar: Economics of Pandemics and the Role of Climate  tbd  6  Eric Strobl
 Seminar: Environmental and Resource Economics  every 2nd sem.  6  Ralph Winkler

Elective Courses with Specialization in Trade and International Development

 International Trade and Development
 Development Economics  every 2nd sem.  3  Aymo Brunetti / Konstantin Büchel
 International Monetary Economics  every 2nd sem.  6  Pierpaolo Benigno
 Multinational Firms and Production  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Eddy Bekkers
 Seminar: Advanced Topics in International Economics  every 2nd sem.  6  Joseph Francois
 International Political Economy
 Climate Risk Assessment  every 2nd sem.  3  Olivia Romppainen-Martius
 Political Economy of Climate Change  every 2nd sem.  3  Vally Koubi
 Seminar: Economics of Pandemics and the Role of Climate  tbd  6  Eric Strobl
 Seminar: Environmental and Resource Economics  every 2nd sem.  6  Ralph Winkler
 Empirical Methods
 Causal Analysis  every 2nd sem.  3  Blaise Melly / Michael Gerfin
 Machine Learning in Economics  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Costanza Naguib
 Econometrics of Trade and Investment Policy  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Octavio Fernández-Amador
 Time Series Analysis I  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Costanza Naguib

Core Courses

 Compulsory Courses  Frequency  ECTS  Lecturer
 Econometrics II  every 2nd sem.  4.5
 Blaise Melly
 Macroeconomics II  every 2nd sem.
 4.5  Dirk Niepelt
 Microeconomics II  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Igor Letina
 Master Colloquium  twice per sem.  1.5  Aymo Brunetti / others

Elective Courses without Specialization

Applied Macro‐ and Microeconomics
 Empirical Macroeconomics II  every 2nd sem.  6  Luca Benati
 Seminar: Development Economics  every 2nd sem.  6  Aymo Brunetti/ Konstantin Büchel
 Seminar: Empirical Macroeconomics II  every 2nd sem.  6  Luca Benati
 Quantitative Economics
 Big Data Analytics  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Baumann / Tamara Bigler
 Mathematical Methods in Economics  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Andreas Bachmann
 Spatial Methods for Economists Using Python  only once  3  Olivier Schöni
 Time Series Analysis II  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Blaise Melly
 Public Economics
 Regional Economics and Fiscal Federalism   every 2nd sem.  3  Maximilian von Ehrlich
 Urban and Real Estate Economics  every 2nd sem.  3  Christian Hilber
 Seminar: International Political Economy II  every 2nd sem.  6  Vally Koubi
 Seminar: Topics in Public Economics II  every 2nd sem.  6  Michael Gerfin / Maximilian von Ehrlich
 Applied Finance and Management
 Advanced Valuation  every 2nd sem.  6  Philip Valta
 Asset Management for Institutional Investors (in German)  every 2nd sem.  3  Hansruedi Scherer
 Being an Entrepreneur  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Sieger
 Corporate Strategy  every 2nd sem.  6  Artur Baldauf
 Data Science for Business Applications  every 2nd sem. 6 Hamid Khobzi
 Financing and Capital Structure  every 2nd sem.  6  Philip Valta
 Seminar: Applied Business Analytics  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Baumann
 Seminar: Cases in Finance  every 2nd sem.  6  Demian Berchtold

Elective Courses with Specialization in Regional Economic Development

 Regional and Real Estate Economics
 Regional Economics and Fidcal Federalism  every 2nd sem.  3  Maximilian von Ehrlich
 Spatial Methods for Economists Using Python  only once  3  Olivier Schöni
 Urban and Real Estate Economics  every 2nd sem.  3  Christian Hilber
 Urban and Regional Development Theories  every 2nd sem.  3  Heike Mayer/Marcin Roman Rataj/Arnault Morisson
 Seminar: Economics and Politics of European Integration  every 2nd sem.  4  Apostolis Philippopoulos
 Business and Entrepreneurship
 Advanced Valuation  every 2nd sem.  6  Philip Valta
 Being an Entrepreneur  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Sieger
 Big Data Analytics  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Baumann / Tamara Bigler
 Corporate Strategy  every 2nd sem.  6  Artur Baldauf
 Data Science for Business Applications  every 2nd sem.  6   Hamid Khobzi
 Entrepreneurship / KMU I: Ein Unternehmen starten / Best Practice (in German)  every 2nd sem.  3  Beat Brechbühl
 Seminar: Applied Business Analytics  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Baumann
 Economic Policy
 Computational Economics: Applied General Equilibrium Modeling  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Frank Vöhringer
 Labour Economics  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Jeanne Tschopp
 Seminar: Development Economics  every 2nd sem.  6   Aymo Brunetti/ Konstantin Büchel
 Seminar: International Political Economy II  every 2nd sem.  6  Vally Koubi
 Seminar: Topics in Public Economics II  every 2nd sem.  6  Michael Gerfin / Maximilian von Ehrlich
 Sustainability
 Climate Economics: Scientific and Economic Foundations  every 2nd sem  4.5  Ralph Winkler
 Environmental Econometrics  every 2nd sem.  6  Eric Strobl

Elective Courses with Specialization in Trade and International Development

 International Trade and Development
 Regional Economics and Fiscal Federalism  every 2nd sem.  3  Maximilian von Ehrlich
 Seminar: Development Economics  every 2nd sem.  6  Aymo Brunetti/ Konstantin Büchel
 International Political Economy
 Labour Economics  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Jeanne Tschopp
 Seminar: Economics and Politics of European Integration  every 2nd sem.  4  Apostolis Philippopoulos
 Seminar: Global Political Economy  every 2nd sem.  6  Manfred Elsig
 Seminar: International Political Economy II  every 2nd sem.  6  Vally Koubi
 Empirical Methods
 Advanced Valuation  every 2nd sem.  6  Philip Valta
 Big Data Analytics  every 2nd sem.  6  Philipp Baumann / Tamara Bigler
 Computational Economics: Applied General Equilibrium Modeling  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Frank Vöhringer
 Environmental Econometrics  every 2nd sem.  6  Eric Strobl
 Mathematical Methods in Economics  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Andreas Bachmann
 Spatial Methods for Economists Using Python   only once  3  Olivier Schöni
 Time Series Analysis II  every 2nd sem.  4.5  Blaise Melly

PhD Courses

PhD-Course

Course  Frequency  ECTS  Lecturer
PhD Reading Group in Labor Market and Economic Geography  every 2nd sem.  6  Maximilian von Ehrlich / Jeanne Tschopp

PhD-Courses

Courses Frequency ECTS Lecturer
PhD - Spatial Methods for Economists using Python only once 6 Olivier Schöni
PhD - Urban and Real Estate Economics every 2nd sem. 6 Christian Albin Lukas Hilber
Center for Regional Economic Development (CRED): Master in Applied Economic Analysis
©K&M-Fotolia