Lehrveranstaltungen

Master in Applied Economic Analysis

Core Courses:

Compulsory Courses

Regularity

ECTS

Lecturer

Econometrics II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Blaise Melly

Master‐Colloquium

tbd 3 A. Brunetti / M. von Ehrlich

Microeconomics II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Igor Letina

Macroeconomics II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Dirk Niepelt

Core Electives

 

 

 

Big Data Analytics 

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Philipp Baumann

Regional Economics and Fiscal Federalism

every 2nd sem.

3 Maximilian von Ehrlich

Advanced Valuation

every 2nd sem. 6 Jonas Zeller

Corporate Strategy

every 2nd sem. 6 Artur Baldauf

 

Elective Courses with Specialization in Regional Economic Development:

Geography and Spatial Planning

 

 

 

Urban and Regional Development Theories

every 2nd sem.

3

H. Mayer / D. Guex

Business and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

Entrepreneurship/KMU I

every 2nd sem. 3 Beat Andreas Brechbühl

Being an Entrepreneur

every 2nd sem.

6

Philipp Sieger

Regional and Real Estate Economics

 

 

 

Urban and Real Estate Economics

tbd 3 Christian Hilber

Seminar: Economics and Politics of European Integration

every 2nd sem.

4

Apostolis Philippopoulos

Economic Policy

 

 

 

Seminar: Topics in Public Economics II

every 2nd sem.

6 M. Gerfin / M. Von Ehrlich

Seminar: Political Economy II

every 2nd sem. 6 Vally Koubi

Computational Economics: Applied General Equilibrium Modeling

every 2nd sem. 3 Frank Vöhringer

Seminar: Growth and Development

every 3rd sem. 6 A. Brunetti / K. Büchel

Sustainability

 

 

 

Climate Economics: Scientific and Economic Foundations

every 4th sem. 4.5 Ralph Winkler

Climate Economics

every 4th sem.

4.5 Gunter Stephan

Resource Economics

every 4th sem.

4.5

Ralph Winkler

Elective Courses without Specialization:

Applied Macro‐ and Microeconomics

 

 

 

Empirical Macroeconomics II

every 2nd sem. 6 Luca Benati

Theory and Empirics of International Trade

every 2nd sem.

4.5 Eddy Henricus Bekkers

Seminar: Empirical Macroeconomics

every 2nd sem. 6 Luca Benati

Seminar: Growth and Development

tbd 6 A. Brunetti / K. Büchel

Quantitative Economics

 

 

 

Time Series Analysis II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Klaus Neusser

Mathematical Methods in Economics

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Klaus Neusser

Public Economics

 

 

 

Seminar: Topics in Public Economics II

every 2nd sem. 6 M. Gerfin / M. von Ehrlich

Seminar: Political Economy II

every 2nd sem.

6

Vally Koubi

Topics in Health Economics

every 2nd sem. 3 M. Gerfin / Ch. Schmid

Urban and Real Estate Economics

tbd

3

Christian Hilber

Applied Finance and Management

 

 

 

Financing and Capital Structure

every 2nd sem. 6 Philip Valta

Asset Management by Institutional Investors

every 2nd sem.

3 Hansruedi Scherer

Being an Entrepreneur

every 2nd sem.

6

Philipp Sieger

Financial Statement Analysis and Valuation

every 2nd sem.

4.5

Martin Stähle

All courses are announced in the Core Teaching System CTS, commonly referred to as KSL (www.ksl.unibe.ch).

This time schedule is regularly updated. All information on courses is without guarantee and subject to changes. Last update: 14 September 2017