Lehrveranstaltungen

Master in Applied Economic Analysis

Core Courses:

Compulsory Courses

Frequency

ECTS

Lecturer

Applied Data Analysis

every 2nd sem. 3 Blaise Melly

Applied Public Economics

every 2nd sem.

3 M. Gerfin / M. Von Ehrlich

Master‐Colloquium

tbd 3 Aymo Brunetti / others

Core Electives

 

 

 

Development Economics (Growth and Development)*

every 3rd sem. 3 Aymo Brunetti

Financial Statement Analysis and Valuation

every 2nd sem.

4.5 Martin Stähle

Elective Courses with Specialization in Regional Economic Development:

Economic Geography, Urban and Regional Development

 

 

 

Urban and Regional Planning (Probleme der Raumentwicklung)

every 2nd sem. 3 Jean‐David Gerber

Business and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

Business Research

every 2nd sem. 6 Artur Baldauf

Entrepreneurship/KMU II

every 2nd sem.

3 Artur Baldauf

New Venture Strategy

every 2nd sem. 6 Carina Lomberg

Project Management and Project Planning

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Norbert Trautmann

Real Estate

 

 

 

Real Estate Finance

every 2nd sem. 3 Donato Scognamiglio

Applied Topics

 

 

 

Seminar: Economic Policy II

tbd 6 Aymo Brunetti

Seminar: Tourismusökonomie II

every 2nd sem.

6 Monika Bandi

Sustainable Development

 

 

 

Sustainable Regional Development

every 2nd sem. 3 Urs Wiesmann

Climate Risk Assessment**

every 2nd sem.

3 O. Romppainen‐Martius / A. Martynov

Seminar: Environmental and Resource Economics**

every 2nd sem. 6 Ralph Winkler

Elective Courses without Specialization:

Applied Macro‐ and Microeconomics

 

 

 

Monetary Policy

every 2nd sem. 6 Luca Benati

Economics of Innovation

every 2nd sem.

4.5 Ralph Winkler

Quantitative Economics

 

 

 

Time Series Analysis I

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Klaus Neusser

Causal Analysis

every 2nd sem.

3 M. Gerfin / B. Melly

Seminar: Workshop in Econometrics II

every 2nd sem. 6 Blaise Melly

Public Economics

 

 

 

Seminar: Economic Policy II

every 3rd sem. 6 Aymo Brunetti

Applied Finance and Management

 

 

 

Risk Management

every 2nd sem. 6 Diego Liechti

Seminar: Computer‐aided Cases in Finance

every 2nd sem.

6 Ahron Rosenfeld

Project Management and Project Planning

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Norbert Trautmann

All courses are announced in the Core Teaching System CTS, commonly referred to as KSL (www.ksl.unibe.ch).

* The course Growth and Development of Countries and Regions is now called Development Economics (course number stays the same).
** This course will be added to the official curriculum in August 2016, but can already be chosen
This time schedule is regularly updated. All information on courses is without guarantee and subject to changes. Last update: 19 February 2016

Core Courses:

Compulsory Courses

Regularity

ECTS

Lecturer

Econometrics II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Blaise Melly

Master‐Colloquium

tbd 3 Aymo Brunetti / u.a.

Microeconomics II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 W. Emons / J. Beccuti

Macroeconomics II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Dirk Niepelt

Core Electives

 

 

 

Computational Economics

every 2nd sem. 3 Frank Vöhringer

Regional Economics and Fiscal Federalism

every 2nd sem.

3 Maximilian von Ehrlich

Advanced Valuation

every 2nd sem. 6 Jonas Zeller

Corporate Strategy

every 2nd sem. 6 Artur Baldauf

Elective Courses with Specialization in Regional Economic Development:

Economic Geography, Urban and Regional Development

 

 

 

Urban and Regional Development Theories every 2nd sem. 3 Heike Mayer

Business and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

Entrepreneurship/KMU I

every 2nd sem. 6 Artur Baldauf

Real Estate

 

 

 

Urban and Real Estate Economics

tbd 3 Christian Hilber

Applied Topics

 

 

 

Traffic and Infrastructure Economics

tbd 3 Dominik Egli

Seminar: Topics in Public Economics II

every 2nd sem.

6 M. Gerfin / M. Von Ehrlich

Seminar: Political Economy II

every 2nd sem. 4 Vally Koubi

Seminar: Economics and Politics of European Integration

every 2nd sem. 4 Apostolis Philippopoulos

Seminar: Growth and Development

every 3rd sem. 4 Aymo Brunetti

Sustainable Development

 

 

 

Climate Economics: Scientific and Economic Foundations

every 4th sem. 4.5 Ralph Winkler

Intertemporal Allocation of Natural Resources

every 4th sem.

6 Gunter Stephan

Elective Courses without Specialization:

Applied Macro‐ and Microeconomics

 

 

 

Empirical Macroeconomics II

every 2nd sem. 6 Luca Benati

Theory and Empirics of International Trade

every 2nd sem.

4.5 Joseph Francois

Seminar: Empirical Macroeconomics

every 2nd sem. 6 Luca Benati

Seminar: Growth and Development

every 3rd sem. 4 Aymo Brunetti

Quantitative Economics

 

 

 

Time Series Analysis II

every 2nd sem. 4.5 Klaus Neusser

Forecasting in Economics

every 2nd sem.

3 Daniel Kaufmann

Mathematical Methods in Economics**

tbd 4.5 Klaus Neusser

Public Economics

 

 

 

Seminar: Topics in Public Economics II

every 2nd sem. 6 M. Gerfin / M. von Ehrlich

Seminar: Political Economy II

every 2nd sem. 4 Vally Koubi

Applied Finance and Management

 

 

 

Financing and Capital Structure

every 2nd sem. 6 Karl Pichler

Asset Management by Institutional Investors

every 2nd sem.

3 Hansruedi Scherer

All courses are announced in the Core Teaching System CTS, commonly referred to as KSL (www.ksl.unibe.ch).

* The course Growth and Development of Countries and Regions is now called Development Economics (course number stays the same).
** This course will be added to the official curriculum in August 2016, but can already be chosen
This time schedule is regularly updated. All information on courses is without guarantee and subject to changes. Last update: 19 February 2016